Bharti –Airtel Venture Services BCG Matrix Study

BCG Matrix: -

Legend

SBU: Business Services(Carriers & Corporates)

Explanation: -( Main Contributor to revenue in only 4 many years of coming 04-08)? SBU: Passive Infra

Explanation: -(Very new approach but quick proper grip of market/Good Coloborations like-Indus Towers/Untaaped Market) Cash Cow

SBU: Mobile phone Services

Explanation: -(Legacy of Bharti)

Puppy

SBU: Telemedia Services

Purpose: -(Significant fall in ARPU/Other Big Players existing in Market)

Data to get BCG Matrix in following Manner: -

Strategic Business UnitMarket Share(SBU)Market Share(Largest Competitor)Relative Market ShareMarket GrowthQuadrant

Relative Market Share

(in BCG Terms)(%age alter b/w FY 07-10)in that this SBU is placed Mobile Services70. 56%Reliance-CDMA/GSM--> 17. 94%24. 79%

1 . 3833. 00%Cash Cow

Telemedia Services9. 22%BSNL--> 37%23%

0. 6244. 00%Dog

Organization Services(Carriers & Corporates)18. 26%Atire Technology--> 42. 6%14. fifty percent

0. 3430. 00%Star

Passive Infra1. 94%GTL Infra--> twenty-eight. 33%NA(Newly Induced SBU)0. 00(SBU Started in FY08)?

Details and Reference/Links used to draw BCG Matrix: -

•Market Discuss & Relative Market Share Cellular Services

Group CompanyTotal Subscribers

Airtel(GSM)72078007

Reliance (CDMA + GSM)52163013

Vodafone Essar(GSM)50950365

BSNL(GSM)37916116

IDEA(GSM)28248346

Tata (CDMA)27329678

Aircel(GSM)12475529

Spice(GSM)4197250

MTNL(GSM)3537248

BPL(GSM)1439956

HFCL (CDMA)358529

Shyam (CDMA)115462

Total (All India)29, 08, 09, 499

* CDMA figures consist of WLL solutions

Link: - www.india-cellular.com/Market-Share.html

Business For Telemedia

Link: -- http://voicendata.ciol.com/content/vNd100/2007vol-II/307071901.asp

Market Share-for Venture services

Hyperlink: - http://voicendata.ciol.com/content/Vnd100-2008/108060305.asp

Market Share-for Passive Infrastructure: -

Company Name

Last

Price% Chg

Low

Block

Net

Block

CWIP

Total

Resources

GTL Infra

35. 650. 561, 334. 411, 203. 33790. 503, 408. 70

ITI

28. 354. 993, 644. 062, 710. 942. 162, 819. 88

GTL

164. 90-1. 41373. 46222. 2419. 621, 625. 44

HFCL

10. 700. 94467. 31236. 6010. 061, 614. 74

Siemens

398. 15-3. 89870. 12463. 7493. 291, 592. forty one

Gemini Comm

24. 00-5. 70115. 0795. 630. 00283. 13

Honeywell Autom

one particular, 145. 058. 21103. 6734. 1598. 91247. 14

XL Telecom

125. 70-8. 1537. 6326. 770. 00217. 49

Avaya GlobalCon

101. 65-1. 2177. 3020. 910. 96213. 60

Astra Microwave

forty-four. 20-0. 5694. 9261. 4522. 08177. 83

MIC Gadgets

94. 00-1. 9325. 6018. 3815. 43173. 98

NELCO

56. 550. 8052. 0120. 820. 79114. 10

Punj Comm

dua puluh enam. 85-0. 5651. 599. 030. 00108. 95

Shyam Telecom

77. 003. 8449. 0140. 6118. 3084. 21

Aplab

52. 904. 9631. 9913. 295. 4764. 86

Krone Comm

93. 601. 4623. 029. 780. 0245. seventy nine

Kavveri Phone system

88. 800. 747. 625. 340. 0043. 93

Ashco Ind

9. 45-3. 9628. 9817. 321. 4936. 83

Precision Elec

25. 70-4. 8129. 2416. 871. 8231. 96

Valiant Comm

twenty two. 20-6. 7210. 455. 510. 0031. 40

Munoth Comm

5. 500. 001. 380. 660. 0016. 14

Website link: - http://www.moneycontrol.com/stocks/marketinfo/totassets.php?optex=BSE&indcode=Telecommunications%20-%20Equipment&opttopic=totassets

Airtel companies arm looks overseas

Pradipta Mukherjee / Kolkata 03 29, 08

Bharti's Airtel Enterprise Solutions (AES) is usually planning to expand its reach globally this season, enhance their managed network services, and launch a variety of new products targeted at convergence of voice and data.

It programs to cover worldwide destinations like Chicago, The netherlands, Dubai, Tokyo, and Sydney, among various other locations this year.

Currently, its worldwide roadmap comes with New York, Greater london, India, Hongkong, Singapore, and Los Angeles.

The growth of their global reach is supposed to help AES customers connect with more locations globally.

Simultaneously, the expansion will help AES add even more customers in the years ahead.

Airtel Enterprise Services has invested close to Rs 623. on the lookout for...

Links: Airtel enterprises adjustable rate mortgage looks international

Pradipta Mukherjee / Kolkata March 29, 2008

Tags:

Dbq: Fresh Imperialism: Causes Essay

Essay on first trip to university